Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy and will not share information with third parties unless required by law or for carrying out duties related to holding this symposium.

Accepted abstracts (including personal information you include in the .pdf submission such as your name and email) will be published on this website, and printed in the abstract booklet for the symposium participants.

We may collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location
  • computer or network
  • billing or purchase information (via Financial Services, University of Canterbury)

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • organise this symposium

Besides our committee members, we share this information with:

  • Financial Services, University of Canterbury in order to handle payments (see University of Canterbury’s privacy statement).

We use Google Analytics for tracking web statistics (Google’s privacy policy). You may block this tracker with uBlock Origin (or similar scripts) if you prefer that your visits are not tracked.

We keep your information safe by transmitting data over encrypted connections and only allowing access to the data if required.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. You can learn more about the Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects personal information by visiting privacy.org.nz. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at iutam2018@canterbury.ac.nz.